CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 E84048

Mr. Arlen T. Epstein
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a back scrubber from China.

Dear Mr. Epstein:

In your letter dated June 29, 1999 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Avon Products, Inc. The instant sample, identified as PP 180071, is a back scrubber. It is comprised of a rectangular piece of foam, which is covered on one side with a 46 percent cotton, 17 percent rayon and 37 percent jute/ramie knit pile fabric. The other side is covered with 77.4 percent rayon and 22.6 percent polyester knit terry fabric. The edges are finished with woven binding fabric and there are textile straps at each end. The scrubber measures 31 inches in length and 3 inches in width. This item is designed to be used during bathing as an exfoliator. The sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the back scrubber will be 6302.91.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of cotton… of pile or tufted construction: other. The duty rate will be 9.8 percent ad valorem.

The scrubber falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the

designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division